Bill’s Blog: The Supreme Court’s Decision in Endrew F.
[…] A second, relevant Massachusetts education standard requires that IEPs be written so that they develop the student’s educational potential. This standard appears twice within Massachusetts statutes. MGL c. 71B, s. 1 defines the term “special education” to mean “educational programs and assignments including, special classes and programs or services designed to develop the educational potential of children with disabilities”. MGL c. 69, s. 1 goes further, stating the “paramount goal of the commonwealth to provide a public education system of sufficient quality to extend to all children the opportunity to reach their full potential”. Massachusetts special education regulations (603 CMR 28.01(3)) echo MGL c. 71B, s. 1 (quoted above) by stating that the “purpose of 603 CMR 28.00 is to ensure that eligible Massachusetts students receive special education services designed to develop the student’s individual educational